Neo Film Shop (NeoFilmShop.com)
Cart 0

Report: 39th Hong Kong Film Awards 香港電影金像獎 2020

Andrew Chan Better Days Derek Tsang Derek Yee Film Awards HKFA Zhou DongYu

Report: 39th Hong Kong Film Awards 香港電影金像獎 2020

 

 

Reported by Andrew Chan (Film Critics Circle of Australia)

In the midst of the pandemic outbreak, this year's 39th Hong Kong Film Awards ended up was presented by HKFA Chairman Derek Yee without the ceremony. Streaming online live for 30 minutes, Yee announced each winner in a simple yet class fashion. Big winners for Derek Tsang well directed Better Days <少年的你> taking home 8 awards including Best Film, Best Director, Best Actress and Best Screenplay. Master Yuen Woo Ping takes home yet another Best Action award for (Ip Man 4: The Finale <葉問4: 完結篇>).

This year Best Actor goes to veteran Tai Bo in a beautiful performance in (Suk Suk <叔‧叔>). Another veteran Cheung Tat Ming is finally recognized by the industry with Best Supporting Actor for (I’m Livin’ It <麥路人>). Meanwhile Zhou Dongyu wins Best Actress for a brave performance as a bullied high school student in (Better Days <少年的你>). Patra Au Ka-Man wins Best Supporting Actress for (Suk Suk <叔‧叔>). 

In the hotly contested Best New Director, Norris Wong Yee-Lam wins with (My Prince Edward <金都>). 

Derek Yee ended the presentation with hope and inspiration as we aim to keep the industry alive and well for next year's 40th Hong Kong Film Awards celebrations. 

Here is the full list of winners below:

Best Film

Better Days <少年的你>
Suk Suk <叔‧叔>
Fagara <花椒之味>
I’m Livin’ It <麥路人>
The New King Of Comedy <新喜劇之王>

Best Director

Derek Tsang Kwok-Cheung (Better Days <少年的你>)
Kiwi Chow (Beyond The Dream <幻愛>)
Ray Yeung (Suk Suk <叔‧叔>)
Heiward Mak (Fagara <花椒之味>)
Wilson Yip (Ip Man 4: The Finale <葉問4: 完結篇>)

Best Actor

Tai Bo (Suk Suk <叔‧叔>)
Jackson Yee (Better Days <少年的你>)
Louis Koo (A Witness Out Of The Blue <犯罪現場>)
Chu Pak-Hong (My Prince Edward <金都>)
Aaron Kwok (I’m Livin’ It <麥路人>)

Best Actress

Zhou Dongyu (Better Days <少年的你>)
Cecilia Choi (Beyond The Dream <幻愛>)
Sammi Cheng (Fagara <花椒之味>)
Stephy Tang (My Prince Edward <金都>)
Sammi Cheng (Fatal Visit <聖荷西謀殺案>)

Best Supporting Actor

Cheung Tat-Ming (I’m Livin’ It <麥路人>)
Philip Keung (A Witness Out Of The Blue <犯罪現場>)
Lo Chun-Yip (Suk Suk <叔‧叔>)
Alex Man (I’m Livin’ It <麥路人>)
Zhang Qi (The New King Of Comedy <新喜劇之王>)

 

Best Supporting Actress

Patra Au Ka-Man (Suk Suk <叔‧叔>)
Megan Lai (Fagara <花椒之味>)
Paw Hee-Ching (My Prince Edward <金都>)
Cya Liu (I’m Livin’ It <麥路人>)
Charlene Choi (Fatal Visit <聖荷西謀殺案>)

Best Screenplay

Lam Wing-Sum, Li Yuan, Xu Yimeng (Better Days <少年的你>)
Felix Tsang, Kiwi Chow (Beyond The Dream <幻愛>)
Ray Yeung (Suk Suk <叔‧叔>)
Heiward Mak (Fagara <花椒之味>)
Norris Wong Yee-Lam (My Prince Edward <金都>)

Best Cinematography

Yu Jing-Pin (Better Days <少年的你>)
Szeto Yat-Lui (Beyond The Dream <幻愛>)
Kenny Tse (A Witness Out Of The Blue <犯罪現場>)
S.K. Yip (Fagara <花椒之味>)
Cheng Siu-Keung (Ip Man 4: The Finale <葉問4: 完結篇>)

Best Film Editing

Cheung Ka-Fai (Ip Man 4: The Finale <葉問4: 完結篇>)
Zhang Yibo (Better Days <少年的你>)
Law Wing-Cheong, Kelvin Chau (A Witness Out Of The Blue <犯罪現場>)
William Chang Suk-Ping, Nose Chan Chui-Hing (Suk Suk <叔‧叔>)
William Chang Suk-Ping, Peter Chung (My Prince Edward <金都>)

 

Best Art Direction

Cheung Siu-Hong (Fagara <花椒之味>)
Liang Honghu (Better Days <少年的你>)
Chet Chan (A Witness Out Of The Blue <犯罪現場>)
Man Lim-Chung, Billy Li Kwok-Lam (I’m Livin’ It <麥路人>)
Man Kwok-Keung (Ip Man 4: The Finale <葉問4: 完結篇>)

Best Costume & Makeup Design

Dora Ng (Better Days <少年的你>)
Albert Poon Yick-Sum (Suk Suk <叔‧叔>)
Cheung Siu-Hong (Fagara <花椒之味>)
Man Lim-Chung, Polly Chan Po-Yan (I’m Livin’ It <麥路人>)
Lee Pik-Kwan (Ip Man 4: The Finale <葉問4: 完結篇>)

Best Action Choreography

Yuen Woo-Ping (Ip Man 4: The Finale <葉問4: 完結篇>)
Jack Wong (A Witness Out Of The Blue <犯罪現場>)
Chin Ka-Lok, Ka Lok Stunt Team, Wong Wai-Fai, Tang Sui-Wa, Thomson Ng (Line Walker 2: Invisible Spy <使徒行者2: 諜影行動>)
Stephen Tung (Double World <征途>)
Hon Ping, Gobi Ng (The White Storm 2: Drug Lords <掃毒2: 天地對決>)

Best Original Film Score

 

Eman Lam (My Prince Edward <金都>)
Varga Buehrer (Better Days <少年的你>)
Yusuke Hatano (Fagara <花椒之味>)
Eman Lam (My Prince Edward <金都>)
Peter Kam (I’m Livin’ It <麥路人>)

Best Original Film Song

“Fly” (Better Days <少年的你>)
Composer: Ellen Joyce Loo
Lyric: Ellen Joyce Loo, Wu Qing-Feng
Performer: Yoyo Sham

“Say It Properly” (Fagara <花椒之味>)
Composer: Tonyi Ng
Lyric: Tonyi Ng
Performer: Sammi Cheng

“My Prince Edward” (My Prince Edward <金都>)
Composer: Eman Lam
Lyric: Norris Wong Yee-Lam
Performer: Stephy Tang

“Brotherhood” (The White Storm 2: Drug Lords <掃毒2: 天地對決>)
Composer: Jacky Cai
Lyric: Andy Lau
Performer: Andy Lau, Louis Koo

 

“灰色星塵” (I’m Livin’ It <麥路人>)
Composer: Peter Kam
Lyric: Siu May
Performer: Aaron Kwok

Best Sound Design

George Lee Yiu-Keung, Yiu Chun-Hi (Ip Man 4: The Finale <葉問4: 完結篇>)
Victor Ray Ennis (The Captain <中國機長>)
Tu Duu-Chih, Wu Shu-Yao (Beyond The Dream <幻愛>)
Tu Duu-Chih, Chiang Yi-Chen (Fagara <花椒之味>)
Nip Kei-Wing, Ip Siu-Kei (The White Storm 2: Drug Lords <掃毒2: 天地對決>)

Best Visual Effects

Yee Kwok-Leung, Ma Siu-Fu, Leung Wai-Man, Ho Man-Lok (The White Storm 2: Drug Lords <掃毒2: 天地對決>)
Ellen Poon (The Captain <中國機長>)
Tam Kai-Kwan, Ng Ka-Lung, Chung Kar-Hau, Yeung Hey-Chiu (Line Walker 2: Invisible Spy <使徒行者2: 諜影行動>)
Eric Xu, Allen Wei, Li Shuai (Double World <征途>)
Victor Wong (The Bravest <烈火英雄>)

Best New Director

Norris Wong Yee-Lam (My Prince Edward <金都>)
Jazz Boon (Line Walker 2: Invisible Spy <使徒行者2: 諜影行動>)
Wong Hing-Fan (I’m Livin’ It <麥路人>)
Nick Leung Kwok-Pun (Lion Rock <獅子山上>)
Cheuk Cheung (Bamboo Theatre <戲棚>)

 

Best New Performer

Jackson Yee (Better Days <少年的你>)
Terrance Lau Chun-Him (Beyond The Dream <幻愛>)
Patra Au Ka-Man (Suk Suk <叔‧叔>)
E Jingwen (The New King Of Comedy <新喜劇之王>)
Vanda Margraf (Ip Man 4: The Finale <葉問4: 完結篇>)

Best Asian Chinese Language Film

An Elephant Sitting Still <大象席地而坐>
Detention <返校>
Shadow <影>

Notes: Pictures courtesy of 39th Hong Kong Film Awards 香港電影金像獎 2020



Older Post Newer Post


Leave a comment

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out