Neo Film Shop (NeoFilmShop.com)
Cart 0

Film Awards: 2019 FCCA AWARDS FOR AUSTRALIAN FILM

Andrew Chan Australian Film FCCA Film Awards

THE NIGHTINGALE WINS BEST FILM

ROLF DE HEER HONOURED WITH CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

2019 FCCA AWARDS FOR AUSTRALIAN FILM

 

The Nightingale, producers Kristina Ceyton, Steve Hutensky, Jennifer Kent, Bruna Papandrea, was announced as Best Film by Film Critics Circle of Australia in their annual Awards for Australian Film, presented on Monday night. The film’s star Aisling Franciosi was awarded the Best Actress Award.

 

David Michôd was presented with the Universal Pictures Award for Best Director for The King, while Joel Edgerton picked up the Best Actor Supporting Role Award. Together, Michôd and Edgerton won the Bunya Productions Award for Best Screenplay (original or adapted).

 

Damon Herriman picked up the Toil Films Award for Best Actor for his role in Judy and Punch.

 

Danger Close: The Battle Of Long Tan received three craft awards, with Best Cinematography to Ben Nott ACS, the AGSC Award for Best Original Score to Caitlin Yeo and Best Editor to Veronika Jenet

 

The MB Films Award for Best Actress Supporting Role went to Ursula Yovich for her outstanding performance in Top End Wedding.

 

The Kudos Knowledge Award for Best Feature Documentary was shared by two films, The Final Quarter (Director Ian Darling, Producers Mary Macrae, Ian Darling) and Martha, A Picture Story (Director Selina Miles, Producer Daniel Joyce).

 

The Awards were hosted by Actor Les Asmussen, and presenters included Nicholas GledhillGary SweetJeremy SimsKim Knukey, Matthew Frawley and Robina Beard.

 

Director, producer, writer Rolf de Heer was honoured with a special award in recognition of a unique body of work and its contribution to Australian cinema.

 

FCCA’s Adrienne McKibbins said “Over the years the FCCA has presented a number of special awards to individuals who have contributed something outstanding /exceptional through their work to cinema and film culture. This is not a Life Achievement Award, as a number of recipients - including Rolf, we hope - are only part way through their career.”

 

The 2019 FCCA Awards for Australian Film are kingly supported by Kudos Knowledge, Universal Pictures, MB Films, Currency Press, Bunya Productions, Truly Tasmanian, Toil Films and the AGSC.

 

ALL INFORMATION REGARDING THE AWARDS NIGHT @ fcca.com.au

Contact FCCA @ filmcriticsaust@bigpond.com

2019 FCCA AWARDS FOR AUSTRALIAN FILM

Full list of nominations and winners.

 

SPECIAL AWARD IN RECOGNITION OF A UNIQUE BODY OF WORK

AND ITS CONTRIBUTION TO AUSTRALIAN CINEMA: Rolf de Heer

 

 

BEST FILM

 

BUOYANCY                              PRODUCERS: KRISTINA CEYTON,

                                                SAMANTHA JENNINGS, RITA WALSH

 

HOTEL MUMBAI                                             PRODUCERS: BASIL IWANYK, GARY HAMILTON, ANDREW OGILVIE, JOMON THOMAS, JULIE RYAN, MIKE GABRAWY         

 

JUDY & PUNCH                                               PRODUCERS: MICHELE BENNETT

                                                                        NASH EDGERTON, DANNY GABAI

                                                                                                                                               

THE KING                                                        PRODUCERS: BRAD PITT, DEDE GARDNER

                                                                        LIZ WATTS, JEREMY KLEINER,

DAVID MICHÔD, JOEL EDGERTON

 

THE NIGHTINGALE      *WINNER*                        PRODUCERS: KRISTINA CEYTON,

STEVE HUTENSKY, JENNIFER KENT

BRUNA PAPANDREA

 

RIDE LIKE A GIRL                                             PRODUCERS: RACHEL GRIFFITHS

                                                                        RICHARD KEDDIE,

                                                                        SUSIE MONTAGUE-DELANEY

 

BEST DIRECTOR / UNIVERSAL PICTURES AWARD

 

JENNIFER KENT                                               THE NIGHTINGALE

ANTHONY MARAS                                           HOTEL MUMBAI

DAVID MICHÔD          *WINNER*                        THE KING

RODD RATHJEN                                               BUOYANCY

KRIV STENDERS                                               DANGER CLOSE: THE BATTLE OF LONG TAN

 

BEST ACTOR /TOIL FILMS AWARD

 

BAYKALI GANAMBARR                                    THE NIGHTINGALE

SARM HENG                                                    BUOYANCY

DANIEL HENSHALL                                          ACUTE MISFORTUNE

DAMON HERRIMAN     *WINNER*                      JUDY AND PUNCH

 

BEST ACTRESS                                                

 

AISLING FRANCIOSI    *WINNER*                        THE NIGHTINGALE

TERESA PALMER                                             RIDE LIKE A GIRL

MIRANDA TAPSELL                                         TOP END WEDDING

MIA WASIKOWSKA                                         JUDY AND PUNCH

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

ADAM ARKAPAW ACS                                     THE KING

RADEK LADCZUK                                             THE NIGHTINGALE

MICHAEL LATHAM                                          BUOYANCY

BEN NOTT ACS          *WINNER*                           DANGER CLOSE: THE BATTLE OF LONG TAN

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE/ AGSC AWARD

 

VOLKER BERTELMANN                                    HOTEL MUMBAI

DAVID HIRSCHFELDER                                    RIDE LIKE A GIRL

ALAN JOHN                                                     STORM BOY

FRANÇOIS TÉTAZ                                             JUDY AND PUNCH

CAITLIN YEO            *WINNER*                            DANGER CLOSE: BATTLE OF LONG TAN

 

BEST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL OR ADAPTED)/ BUNYA PRODUCTIONS AWARD

 

JOHN COLLEE, ANTHONY MARAS                   HOTEL MUMBAI

ERIK JENSEN, THOMAS M WRIGHT                ACUTE MISFORTUNE

JENNIFER KENT                                               THE NIGHTINGALE

DAVID MICHÔD, JOEL EDGERTON *WINNER*    THE KING

 

BEST EDITOR

 

VERONIKA JENET    *WINNER*                            DANGER CLOSE: THE BATTLE OF LONG TAN

PETER McNULTY, ANTHONY MARAS              HOTEL MUMBAI

SIMON NJOO                                                  THE NIGHTINGALE

PETER SCIBERRAS                                           THE KING

 

BEST ACTOR SUPPORTING ROLE

 

JOEL EDGERTON    *WINNER*                             THE KING

DAMON HERRIMAN                                        THE NIGHTINGALE

BEN MENDELSOHN                                         THE KING

MICHAEL SHEASBY                                          THE NIGHTINGALE

 

BEST ACTRESS SUPPORTING ROLE / MB FILMS AWARDS

 

TILDA COBHAM-HERVEY                                HOTEL MUMBAI

MAGNOLIA MAYMURU                                  THE NIGHTINGALE

ALIA SHAWKAT                                               ANIMALS

URSULA YOVICH      *WINNER*                           TOP END WEDDING

 

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY/ KUDOS KNOWLEDGE AWARD

 

THE EULOGY                                                   DIRECTOR: JANINE HOSKING

PRODUCERS: KATEY GRUSOVIN, TRISH LAKE

 

THE FINAL QUARTER                  *WINNER*          DIRECTOR IAN DARLING

 

IN MY BLOOD IT RUNS                                    DIRECTOR MAYA NEWELL

PRODUCERS: RACHEL NANINAAQ EDWARDSON, SOPHIE HYDE, MAYA NEWELL LARISSA BEHRENDT,

 

MARTHA, A PICTURE STORY       *WINNER*       DIRECTOR SELINA MILES

                                                                        PRODUCER DANIEL JOYCE

 

MYSTIFY MICHAEL HUTCHENCE                     DIRECTOR RICHARD LOWENSTEIN

PRODUCERS;  MAYA GNYP JOHN BATTSEK, SUE MURRAY, MARK FENNESSY, RICHARD LOWENSTEIN, LYNN-MAREE MILBURN ANDREW de GROOT

 

SUZI Q                                                             DIRECTOR: LIAM FIRMAGER

                                                                        PRODUCER: TAIT BRADY

 



Older Post Newer Post


Leave a comment

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out